Gracy Whitepaper
Summary
Since the global pandemic outbreak, many companies have introduced various types of remote work. However, the lack of communication among members in the non-face-to-face working environment has resulted in reduced employee engagement and work efficiency.
Gracy is a collaborative tool-based HR assistant designed to help team members reach organizational goals. It aims to improve employee engagement by praising and acknowledging members for their achievements based on the company's core values and aligning the vision of the organization with its members. Gracy helps rebuild the broken relationships between members who have become distant due to remote work. Additionally, Gracy gathers information about workspace collaboration tool activities and provides a performance measurement method for company managers and executives. By rewarding all user activities that help promote corporate culture, Gracy is the perfect HR assistant to motivate employees and empower corporate culture.
Gracy Token(GRACY) is an ERC-20 based utility token used as a means of reward and payment for activities within the Gracy platform. All functions of Gracy on collaboration tools are provided for free, while access to past data and analytics views are available upon fee payment using GRACY. Half of the GRACY revenue coming from paid services is burned once every year, and the rest is put into the Company Reserve and locked up for one year. After the lock-up, 50% is allocated back to the reward pool to be used as a reward for user activity.
Background
In recent years, many companies worldwide have undergone a major shift in their work environment. Since the global pandemic, companies started to adopt either full or partial remote work environments. As the pandemic lasted for more than three years, remote work has become the new normal. More than 80% of companies that implemented remote work systems continue to do so even after the pandemic. However, the drastic change in the work environment started to cause a few problems among companies that adopted remote work. Although products that advocate increasing remote work efficiency have emerged, no product provides a complete solution.
Organizations Have Encouraged or Required Employees to Work From Home Due
Source: Gallup, Gartner, Flexjobs
Whether to Maintain Remote Work Post COVID-19
Source: Gartner
Decreased Employee Engagement Due to a High Proportion of Remote Work
Employee engagement is an index that measures the strength of the mental and emotional connection employees feel toward the company. This connection greatly affects a company's ability to achieve its business goals and improve performance. According to Gallup, the largest US research firm, companies with high employee engagement have up to 147% higher earnings per share (EPS) than their competitors. Even within the same company, highly engaged business units are 21% more productive than other business units.
However, as the proportion of remote work increases, employee engagement tends to decline. The decrease in communication leads to difficulty in forming a sense of fellowship and loyalty, making it challenging for companies to cultivate a vibrant in-house culture.
Difficulty in Forming In-House Culture Due to a Decrease in Face-to-Face Interactions
A healthy in-house culture is essential for the sustainable growth of a company. In-house culture develops when employees understand and empathize with the company's core ideology and values, and act accordingly. Therefore, it is crucial for a company to establish a core philosophy from the beginning and integrate it into its corporate culture.
However, with changes in work patterns, it has become increasingly challenging for companies to ensure that employees implement the core ideology, and even more difficult to manage the company culture.
Factors Affecting Employee Engagement
Source: Glassdoor
Difficulty in Assessing Performance Due to Changes in Work Environment
Managing employee attendance, work, and performance is a core task of management. Accurately understanding employee performance is crucial in establishing an appropriate compensation system that directly impacts company performance and sales. To manage performance, companies use various performance management services and in-house policies, such as multi-faceted evaluations.
However, with remote work becoming the new normal, face-to-face interactions have significantly decreased. While it may be possible to identify the person in charge of a task, it is almost impossible to understand how the task is being processed. An unclear work process can cause a lack of communication among team members and negatively impact corporate performance.
Employees' Perception of Benefits in the Workplace
Source: Embrain Trend Monitor
New Employee Benefits in Restricted Environment
The current state of corporate benefits differs from the past. The demand from employees has increased, and the means provided have diversified. In the past, benefits were mainly in the form of monetary compensation based on performance. Nowadays, various systems improve employees' quality of life, such as maternity and parental leave, cafeteria plans, and flexible working hours. Some companies even hire massage specialists exclusively for their employees, while others offer free educational courses to help them with their careers.
However, the practicality of the existing in-house benefit system has decreased due to the surge of remote workers after the COVID-19 outbreak. Most benefit schemes are not available in a remote working environment because they were designed for employees working in the office. While longer remote work can save employers costs, it is a loss for employees. In the long term, this can undermine employee satisfaction and hinder the growth of the company.
Gracy
Service Introduction
Gracy is an HR assistant who helps team members empathize with and engage in the organization's goals. Gracy joins and acts as a member of the company in the online collaboration tool, helping to create a healthy workplace culture by improving the work environment. This makes it rewarding when companies achieve their performance goals. In a remote working environment, we strive to find a balance between employees' work autonomy and organizational productivity to harmonize them without conflict.
Aligning the vision and its members by setting in-house core valuesGracy develops core values based on the standards of conduct and norms that members must follow to achieve the company's mission and vision. These values define the workplace culture that the company seeks and allow all members to empathize with it. The core values can be applied to the recruitment process for new employees, ensuring that individuals who fit the company culture can be hired. This can also be quantified and used for personnel evaluation. The core values can be determined through discussions among members, but Gracy can also provide recommendations if necessary.
Improve workplace culture through active communicationGracy recognizes that communication among members is a big problem in a remote working environment. If there are any compliments that a member would like to give to co-workers, Gracy delivers the message with a well-packaged gift. In addition to compliments, if a member has any words of advice to help co-workers grow, a member can easily share them with Gracy.
Restore connectivity among membersGracy is always thinking about how to build strong relationships among members of the organization, especially in the remote working environment where it can be difficult to stay connected. To help members find common interests and build relationships, Gracy offers many in-house social programs. Additionally, she organizes small team gatherings to facilitate regular communication and the exchange of opinions.
 xs=6
Visualization of contribution within the organization leading to performance measurementGracy is the main facilitator of the HR team that manages the organization's human resources. In a changing working environment, it can be difficult to measure employee performance as work activities are often invisible to each other. However, Gracy creates a report by gathering information through collaboration tools, helping the HR team to easily measure work performance without directly tracking employee attendance.
Main Features of the Product
Grace
Gracy is a tool for publicly recognizing colleagues who have implemented the core values of the organization. By recognizing colleagues' contributions, Gracy increases employee engagement and a sense of belonging. To recognize a colleague, designate them and write a message about what core values they have implemented. Gracy will then publicly announce the message of praise within the collaboration tool, bolstering workplace culture.
Shuffle
One-on-one communication among members is an essential element of a healthy corporate culture. Gracy arranges meetings between members at random and induces smooth communication by providing a variety of topics from light topics to topics related to work productivity. By revitalizing conversations that have been cut off due to changes in work patterns, Gracy helps members to communicate and exchange actively, thereby increasing employee engagement and loyalty.
Whiteboard
Gracy hosts Whiteboard as a forum for members to periodically exchange opinions on a variety of topics. Gracy encourages members to share their thoughts on a variety of topics, from choosing a lunch menu and celebrating a colleague's birthday to company disciplines.
Whisper
Gracy aims to create a culture that encourages all members to give and receive honest feedback. Gracy strives to provide growth opportunities for everyone and generate positive results that go beyond the hierarchical relationships of the organization. With Gracy's approach, providing feedback to colleagues is made easy and can help them improve their work, goals, and performance. Gracy motivates colleagues effortlessly by passing feedback through 1:1 messages.
Interview
Gracy regularly conducts online interviews with all members, asking questions related to various in-house cultures such as working environment and work efficiency, and carefully recording the responses. Gracy role is to collect valuable opinions from the members and help the organization become much healthier.
Gracy AI
Gracy AI leverages the power of OpenAI's ChatGPT language model, creating an interactive environment that allows for seamless question-and-answer exchanges through intricate natural language processing. Designed to be a comprehensive assistant, Gracy offers precise responses to an employee's queries, effectively aiding them in their work. Interactive dialogues with Gracy can be facilitated through direct messages within team collaboration tools, providing instantaneous answers. In addition to facilitating day-to-day, work-related discussions, Gracy also provides real-time access to its information base.
Analytics
Admin Analytics
Gracy provides HR managers with easy-to-view visualizations of members' collaboration tool activities. The data includes Grace activity and ranking by member, Whisper content, Interview answers, Shuffle, and Whiteboard content. This information can inform the organization about what members want from the company, enabling the establishment of effective corporate culture policies. The admin can understand the performance of the members through Grace and Whisper, and find out their honest opinions about the company culture through Shuffle and Whiteboard.
User Analytics
Gracy provides members with various Gracy-related activity data, such as recognition history, organizational ranking, and feedback content. By identifying individual strengths and areas for improvement, Gracy helps members achieve the best results. Personalized analytics created by Gracy provide insights that can ultimately help members improve and grow.
Rewards
Gracy remembers all members' activities and rewards them with GRACY tokens. As members give each other recognition, communicate, and share their opinions, they receive more tokens to fuel motivation.
By establishing a reasonable token reward system, Gracy creates a positive internal vibe and enhances work efficiency.
Gracy Staking
Token staking is a system used in blockchain where asset holders can deposit their digital assets into the network for a certain period, regardless of price fluctuations, and receive rewards. Gracy establishes another reward system by offering a staking service where members can stake their rewarded GRACY tokens.
Employee ID NFT
NFT stands for Non-fungible Token, which refers to a token that is unique and cannot be exchanged or replicated. NFTs have the characteristic of scarcity. Gracy provides NFT-based employee ID cards to members within the organization. Members can store their information in the NFT, which can be utilized as a personal business card, proof of credentials, or token gate, among other applications.
GRACY Tokenomics
Gracy Token(GRACY) is an ERC-20-based utility token used as a payment method for rewarding activities on the Gracy platform and for activating additional functions.
Members communicate and contribute to the creation of workplace culture and receive a reward in GRACY. Company managers can incentivize employees to voluntarily participate in shaping the company culture by rewarding them with GRACY, and paying them in GRACY when viewing individual analytics as needed.
With GRACY Tokenomics, Gracy makes it easier to develop and manage human resources that are directly related to the growth of individuals and businesses.
GRACY Details

Standard
ERC-20

Name
Gracy

Token Symbol
GRACY

Token Decimal
18

총 Total Supply
190,000,000 GRACY

Token Contract Address
0x7C95e7AD2B349dc2f82d0f1117a44B561fA2699a
Token Distribution
AmountRatio
Circulating Supply38,500,00020.26%
Reward Pool50,000,00026.32%
Company Reserve20,000,00010.53%
Marketing & Operations20,000,00010.53%
Team10,000,0005.26%
Token Sale50,000,00026.32%
Advisory1,500,0000.79%
TOTAL190,000,000100.00%
Circulating Supply
The total supply of GRACY in the market at the time of Whitepaper’s release.
Reward Pool
Approximately 26% of the total supply of GRACY will be allocated to the rewards pool, which will be used for marketing activities to attract new users for 3 years after the service launch. The reward pool is paid to Gracy users and token holders in the form of A) Activity Rewards, B) Staking Rewards, and C) Airdrops.
Company Reserve
10% of the total supply of GRACY will be allocated to the company reserve.
The company reserve amount will be used to sign partnerships and attract new investments. Additionally, if the budget for marketing or reward pools is insufficient in the future, the reserve amount may be utilized.
Marketing & Operations
10% of the total supply of GRACY will be used for labor and operating expenses needed to develop Gracy product.
Team
10% of the total supply of GRACY goes to team members who contributed to Gracy's planning and development.
Token Sale
26% of the total supply of GRACY will be allocated to initial investors.
Advisory
0.8% of the total supply of GRACY is allocated to advisors who contribute to the growth of Gracy.
GRACY Lockup Schedule
Wallet NameInitial BalanceLocked Up AmountInitial Unlock AmountLock Up Period (Months)Months to Unlock StartUnlock DateMonthly Unlock Amount
Circulating38,500,000-38,500,000----
Reward50,000,00050,000,000-36DiffersMonthly, 1stDiffers
Company Reserve20,000,00020,000,000-36555,556Monthly, 1st555,556
Marketing & Operations20,000,00020,000,000-36555,556Monthly, 1st555,556
Token Sale50,000,00020,000,000-361,388,889Monthly, 1st1,388,889
Team10,000,00010,000,000-36277,778Monthly, 1st277,778
Advisory1,500,0001,500,000-36277,778Monthly, 1st277,778
TOTAL190,000,000151,500,00038,500,000----
All Gracy tokens in wallets, excluding those already circulating in the market, will have a lock-up period of 36 months. The Gracy tokens in the Reward Pool wallet, which will be distributed as activity rewards and staking rewards to stimulate service engagement, will have a progressive unlocking schedule, with an increasing amount of tokens unlocked each month for 36 months. For other wallets, the lock-up will be released equally in scale each month.
GRACY Rewards System
Activity Reward
Gracy offers various ways to reward employees. By establishing a reasonable token reward system, Gracy contributes to creating a positive workplace environment and increasing work efficiency. Gracy motivates all members through a transparent and fair reward system based on member activity.
Grace (Praise)
Gracy helps internal members create a culture of acknowledging and praising each other's achievements, based on the company's core values. By publicly complimenting co-workers, both recipients and senders of compliments are rewarded, fostering a positive working environment.
Users who receive Grace earn GRACY as a reward for their performance, while users who send Grace earn GRACY for encouraging and promoting corporate culture. Rewards per Grace are calculated by dividing the daily reward assigned to Grace by the total number of Grace subscribers. Users who send Grace receive 1/6 of the Grace reward, while those who receive Grace receive 5/6 of the reward.
Shuffle (Virtual Meeting)
Shuffle is a method to increase the closeness among members of an organization. It provides an opportunity for members to interact with each other through random matching. By exchanging opinions on topics other than work, employees can build a trusting relationship that ultimately leads to strong teamwork.
Members who participate in Shuffle conversations with their matched counterparts will receive GRACY as a reward. The Shuffle reward is paid weekly and calculated by dividing it by the total number of Gracy subscribers. Users who participate in Shuffle will receive a reward. Any rewards from users who do not participate will be carried over to the next week.
Whiteboard
Gracy offers the Whiteboard feature as a forum for active communication within a workspace. To encourage a culture where all members actively share and discuss their opinions, Gracy posts a variety of topics and rewards participants with GRACY.
The members who leave the comments on the Whiteboard are rewarded with GRACY every week. The weekly reward assigned to the Whiteboard is calculated by dividing it by the total number of Gracy subscribers. Users who leave comments on the Whiteboard will receive a reward. Any rewards from users who do not participate will be carried over to the next week.
Interview (in-house culture survey)
To prove its value, a company must constantly innovate its products and services. Its employees, who are the subject of innovation, must be treated as internal customers. In the era of remote work, the core of the HR system is to view corporate members as objects of support, rather than management, and care about their employee experience as much as the customer experience.
Gracy enables administrators to offer members a variety of interviews about their experience. Respondents who provide information about their employee experience will receive GRACY as a reward. The weekly reward assigned to the Interview is calculated by dividing it by the total number of Gracy subscribers.
Users who respond to the Interview will receive a reward. Any rewards from users who do not participate will be carried over to the next week.
Whisper (1:1 feedback)
As the importance of collaboration grows with the change in work patterns, it is important to provide active, frequent, and timely feedback on work. This is because immediate feedback increases mutual understanding among members and is more likely to create positive changes. Gracy rewards Whisper to encourage members to give and receive feedback on each other from time to time.
Whisper allows companies to build a horizontal culture where all members can provide feedback to each other. Employees who send Whisper receive GRACY as a reward for helping their peers grow. The monthly reward is calculated by dividing it by the total number of Gracy subscribers. Users who participate in Whisper will receive a reward. Any rewards from users who do not participate will be carried over to the next week.
Staking Rewards
The GRACY staking system has a structure that evolves with the growth of the Gracy service and token ecosystem. In Staking 1.0, rewards are provided based on the staking period, incentivizing Gracy users and token holders to contribute to the initial ecosystem development. In Staking 2.0, the system is redesigned to allow the staking of various tokens, aiming to expand the Web 3.0 ecosystem.
Staking 1.0
Gracy service users and holders can stake their GRACY tokens. They can stake their GRACY tokens without any time limit and receive the deposited tokens and rewards at their desired time. The GRACY staking system has the advantage of reducing transaction costs by adding a UI to retake rewards, allowing users to increase their staking amount while minimizing gas fees. The GRACY staking rewards are based on a dynamic reward ratio depending on the staking period, with the reward scale increasing quarterly. Users are encouraged to engage in long-term lockups to receive higher rewards.
Staking 2.0
Staking 2.0 supports the staking of various tokens other than GRACY. Users can participate in staking without exchanging their held tokens for GRACY and receive GRACY as staking rewards. Users can choose a lock-up period and stake their tokens during that period, during which withdrawals are not allowed. After the lock-up period expires, users can stake their tokens along with the received GRACY rewards. This enables users to participate in staking without selling their held tokens, attracting a diverse range of participants.
Stake Reward
Stake rewards are paid out from the reward pool every hour in the ratio of the amount of GRACY staked by the user to the total amount of GRACY deposited. The amount of staking rewards is chosen by the community through snapshot vote.
Revenue Model
Many software service companies use a freemium revenue model, which offers basic functions for free and generates revenue by charging for additional services. Gracy also provides basic but reasonable services for free, with additional services available for a fee.
Gracy's revenue is converted to GRACY once per year. 50% of this amount will be burned, while the remaining 50% will go through a one-year lock-up period before being reorganized into the Company Reserve. The amount reorganized into the Company Reserve may be allocated to the reward pool as a motivator to promote company culture.
Admin Analytics
Through Admin Analytics, the company admin can inquire about activity data for the collaboration tool of members collected by Gracy, and objectively evaluate their contributions and performance. This helps the company to collect feedback from members and enhance its culture continuously.
Admin Analytics is a paid feature that can be purchased with GRACY.
User Analytics
Members of the company can pay GRACY to view their activity history and ranking data on Gracy. This can provide insights from different perspectives that can be practically helpful for personal growth and development. By using User Analytics, employees can identify their strengths and areas for improvement, and motivate themselves to work more effectively.
Whisper
To access details of Whisper and past details received from colleagues, users must pay GRACY. Recipients of a Whisper will be able to view their own content, and the organization's administrator can look up the Whisper details of all members for GRACY.
The main purpose of Whisper is to encourage participation in performance management among its members. Gracy aims to foster a culture where members can give and receive effective feedback. Members can earn GRACY rewards for giving Whispers to others, use GRACY to search for Whisper content they have received, and motivate active participation in Whispering.
Interview
Gracy fills out an interview questionnaire to understand how members feel about the corporate culture and their level of satisfaction. If an admin wants to customize the questionnaire to fit the company's core values, they can pay GRACY tokens to fill out the questionnaire directly.
Additionally, company managers can view all answers collected by the interviews after paying GRACY.
Gracy GPT
Gracy allows easy usage of the generative AI language model GPT within the collaboration tools used in organizations, assisting in various ways to enhance the internal company culture. Corporate administrators can introduce the Gracy GPT feature by paying for GRACY, and the cost varies depending on usage.
Enterprise Plan
Gracy offers enterprise plans for large organizations. The Enterprise plan provides granular permission settings by user and workspace and administrators' unrestricted access to a variety of paid features. It also provides 24-hour technical support and strong security to enable easy and reliable data management.
People Data Matching
As more and more companies prefer casual hiring over open hiring, the market is being reorganized around matching hiring methods. Moreover, as the concept of a lifetime job disappears and the number of employee turnover increases, several unicorn companies centered on the matching recruitment method are emerging. Recruitment platform companies are competing with their AI-matching efficiency by securing workforce data in their way. To improve the machine learning AI matching efficiency, both a user Data Base and a corporate Data Base are required, and it is difficult for the recruitment platform to directly collect data on users' activities and preferences.
The data collected through the Gracy platform is high-quality data obtained through social tagging of corporate members who work together during normal business hours. Gracy generates revenue by processing meaningful people data accumulated over a long period and providing it to the recruitment platform.
Roadmap
2023
2023
4Q
  • Gracy Major Update
    • Check sqAdd AI features to Gracy Dapp
    • Check sqImprove Usability of Gracy Dapp
  • Gracy Community
    • Check sqDevelop a Discord bot for the GRACY community
  • GRACY Staking
    • Check sqLaunch GRACY Staking Season 3
2024
2024
1Q&2Q
  • Gracy Major Update
    • Check sqAdd Premium Plan to Gracy Dapp
    • Check sqImplement Enterprise plan
  • GRACY Staking
    • Check sqLaunch Staking 2.0
2024
2024
3Q&4Q
  • Gracy Major Update
    • Check sqLaunch Gracy Web App
  • Link Employee ID NFT & Gracy Web App
    • Check sqAdd a gated NFT feature with Employee ID NFT and Gracy Standalone Web App
2025
2025
  • People Data Matching API Development
    • Check sqProvide a data matching API for a better matching algorithm for the recruitment platform
    • Check sqBuild additional revenue models using data
Legal Disclaimer
This Whitepaper provides general information about Oxid LTD and is current as of November 13th, 2023. The content is regularly reviewed and updated. However, we reserve the right to renew this Whitepaper at any time. The objectives outlined in this paper may not necessarily be achieved or completed as intended. Any plans, objectives, or other information provided should not be considered absolute.Participating in token sales can be highly speculative and carries a risk of complete loss of principal. Prospective buyers should carefully review the Token Terms and Conditions and consider all related risks. This Whitepaper does not guarantee security. In many areas, token sales are scrutinized, and relevant regulations may not be fully enacted. Some organizations consider token sales to meet the requirements of an investment sales contract.This Whitepaper does not recommend the purchase of $GRACY tokens in any way. Regulations related to cryptocurrency are constantly changing, so participating in the purchase of $GRACY tokens can be a significant risk. Prospective buyers should consult with legal and tax experts before making any decisions.The distribution or dissemination of this Whitepaper may be prohibited or restricted by laws or regulatory requirements in certain jurisdictions. Legal advice regarding all applicable restrictions should be obtained before purchasing or owning $GRACY tokens.No person who has distributed, accessed, or otherwise possesses this Whitepaper shall distribute, duplicate, or otherwise disseminate it to others. No regulators have reviewed, inspected, or approved the information described in this Whitepaper, and no jurisdiction has implemented such measures nor has plans to do so.

    ⓒ 2022 Oxid LTD.